CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Marie Gautier
Frial SAS
6 Route de Caen
Bayeux, 14400
France

RE: The tariff classification of a Salmon Meal from France

Dear Ms. Gautier:

In your letter dated April 28, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a product specification sheet and a pictorial presentation of the product.

The subject merchandise is "Wild Salmon in Yogurt and Mint Sauce with Orzo Pasta, Spinach and Zucchini". The stated ingredients are salmon (31.43 percent), cooked zucchini and spinach, orzo pasta, cherry tomatoes, mint, and yogurt sauce. The frozen prepared meal is packed on cardboard trays with a net weight of 350 grams each. The product which will be packed 24 cardboards tray per carton that will be sold to and distributed by Trader’s Joe.

The applicable subheading for the "Wild Salmon in Yogurt and Mint Sauce with Orzo Pasta, Spinach and Zucchini" will be 1604.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared or preserved fish…: Other prepared or preserved fish: …Prepared meals: Prepared meals.” The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division